Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Section 334.03(27), F.S., defines “Transportation facility” as:
Any means for the transportation of people and property from place to place that is constructed, operated, or maintained in whole or part from public funds. The term includes the property or property rights, both real and personal, which have been or may be established by public bodies for the transportation of people and property from place to place.
Pursuant to s. 288.063(3), F.S., such projects are to be approved only as “a consideration to attract new employment opportunities to the state or expand or retain employment in existing companies operating within the state.”[2] In selecting projects for funding, the division shall consider factors including, but not limited to, the cost per job created or retained considering the amount of transportation funds requested; the average hourly rate of wages for jobs created; the amount of capital investment to be made