AGO 82-49
[…] The request and supplemental letter from the Charlotte County Property Appraiser state that the Board of County Commissioners of Charlotte County is the regulatory body for water and sewer utilities in the county pursuant to s 367.171(3), F.S., which excludes that county from the provisions of Ch. 367 and from regulation by the Public Service Commission of utilities, such utilities being regulated by the county itself.

Section 193.074, F.S., titled `Confidentiality of returns’ provides that:

All returns of property submitted by the taxpayer pursuant to law shall be deemed to be confidential in the hands of the property appraiser, the department, the tax collector, and the Auditor General, except upon court order or order of an administrative body having quasi-judicial powers in ad valorem tax matters.

In order to determine whether the official custodians of confidential property tax returns are authorized to release such information to the Board of County Commissioners of Charlotte County, absent a court order, it will be necessary to determine whether the board constitutes `an administrative body having quasi-judicial powers in ad valorem tax matters.’ The term `quasi-judicial’ has been broadly defined as: