Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] (e.s.) Thus, the statute itself recognizes an exception to the prohibition against law enforcement officers entering the polling place by permitting such officers to enter when they are voting.
Section 790.06, F.S. (1992 Supp.), states that no license issued thereunder “shall authorize any person to carry a concealed weapon or firearm into . . . any polling place . . . .”[2] However, s. 790.06, F.S. (1992 Supp.), as well as s. 790.053, F.S., which prohibits the open carrying of weapons, except as provided by law, do not apply to “[s]heriffs, marshals, prison or jail wardens, policemen . . . and law enforcement officers and their deputies . .