Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] In sum:
A change in the Charter of the City of Cape Canaveral from masculine terminology to gender neutral terminology in provisions relating to the terms of elected officers and the manner of their election may be accomplished by ordinance.
You have advised this office that the provision of the Charter of the City of Cape Coral which are under consideration were adopted prior to 1973 and have not been readopted since that time.
Section 166.021(1), F.S. (1992 Supp.), of the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, provides that municipalities “may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law.” In order to implement this broad grant of home rule power to municipalities, ss. 166.021(4) and (5), F.S. (1992 Supp.), modified and repealed, or converted into ordinances, many municipal charter provisions which affected certain subject matters enumerated therein.