Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] You state that a question has arisen whether a public school district may use a part-time employee or contract with a nonemployee to represent the school district’s interests before the legislative or executive branch. You note the provisions of section 11.062(2), Florida Statutes, and state that is it unclear whether a school district is a part of the “executive department” or an employee is a “state employee” inasmuch as state funds are appropriated to school districts and are used for salaries. Therefore, you inquire about the applicability of section 11.062(2) to district school boards.
Section 11.062(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
“A department of the executive branch, a state university, a community college, or a water management district may not use public funds to retain a lobbyist to represent it before the legislative or executive branch. However, full-time employees of a department of the executive branch, a state university, a community college, or a water management district may register as lobbyists and represent that employer before the legislative or executive branch. Except as a full-time employee, a person may not accept any public funds from a department of the executive branch, a state university, a community college, or a water management district for lobbying.”