A.B. v. DCF, 816 So.2d 684 (Fla.App. 5 Dist. 2002)
[…] By all accounts, this child, now two-and-one-half years old, is healthy, happy and thriving and has the prospect of adoption into an excellent home with loving and skilled parents.

As appellant points out, the second ground for termination of parental rights in the appealed order appears to rely on the notion of “abandonment” by the mother. Unfortunately, at the time of the filing of this petition, “abandonment” was not a statutory ground for termination of parental rights. “Abandonment” as defined in section 39.01(1) was not added to section 39.806(1)(b) until July 2000.

[1, 2] The other legal ground for termination is contained in section 39.806(1)(i): “when the parental rights of the parent to a sibling have been terminated involuntarily.” On appeal, it is urged that this statutory provision is unconstitutional on its face.