AGO 2000-04
[…] Those procedures include, but are not limited to:

(a) Cleaning intermittent catheterization.

(b) Gastrostomy tube feeding.

(c) Monitoring blood glucose.

(d) Administering emergency injectable medication.”

And see, s. 232.46, Fla. Stat., which requires each district school board to adopt policies and procedures governing the administration of prescription medication by school district personnel and to “include in its approved school health services plan a procedure to provide training, by a registered nurse, a licensed practical nurse, a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459, or a physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459, to the school personnel designated by the principal to assist students in the administration of prescribed medication.”

[9] See generally, T.R. v. State, 677 So.2d 270 (Fla. 1996) (whenever possible courts must give effect to all statutory provisions and construe related statutory provisions in harmony with one another); R.F.R. v.