AGO 2000-04
[…] In 1996, however, section 232.465, Florida Statutes, was enacted relating to the provision of medical services by nonmedical school district personnel. District school boards are required to establish emergency procedures in accordance with section 381.0056(5), Florida Statutes, for life-threatening emergencies.[6]

While nonmedical assistive personnel are prohibited from performing certain invasive medical procedures,[7] subsection (2) of section 232.465, Florida Statutes, permits nonmedical assistive personnel to perform health-related services upon successful completion of child-specific training by “a registered nurse, a licensed practical nurse, a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459, or a physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459.” Such procedures include “[a]dministering emergency injectable medication.”[8]