AGO 2000-04
[…] [5] Section 381.88(7), Fla. Stat.
[6] Section 232.465(4), Fla. Stat.
[7] See, s. 232.465(1), Fla. Stat., stating that nonmedical school district personnel shall not be allowed to perform invasive medical services that require special medical knowledge, nursing judgment, and nursing assessment such as sterile catheterization, nasogastric tube feeding, cleaning and maintaining a tracheostomy and deep suctioning of a tracheostomy.
[8] See, s. 232.465(2), Fla. Stat., which provides:

“Nonmedical assistive personnel shall be allowed to perform health-related services upon successful completion of child-specific training by a registered nurse, a licensed practical nurse, a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459, or a physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459. All procedures shall be monitored periodically by the nurse. Those procedures include, but are not limited to:

(a) Cleaning intermittent catheterization.

(b) Gastrostomy tube feeding.

(c) Monitoring blood glucose.

(d) Administering emergency injectable medication.”

And see, s. 232.46, Fla.