AGO 2000-11
[…] [2] See, Wait v. Florida Power and Light Company, 372 So.2d 420
(Fla. 1979), in which the Court concluded that every public record is subject to the examination provisions of Ch. 119, Fla. Stat., unless a specific statutory provision can be found that exempts records from disclosure.
[3] Section 119.07(1)(a), Fla. Stat., defines the phrase “actual cost of duplication” as “the cost of the material and supplies used to duplicate the record, but it does not include the labor cost or overhead cost associated with such duplication. . . .”
[4] Section 282.303(13), Fla. Stat., defines “[i]nformation technology resources” as “data processing hardware and software and services, communications, supplies, personnel, facility resources, maintenance, and training.” (e.s.)
[5] See, Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 86-69 (1986). See also, Carden v. Chief of Police, City of Clewiston Police Department, 696 So.2d 772 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996) (excessive charge could well serve to inhibit the pursuit of rights conferred by the Public Records Act; s. 119.07(1)(b), Fla.