Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] (e.s.)
Thus, the plain language of the act preempts special act provisions to the extent of any conflict and provides a uniform scheme for accomplishing the goals of independent fire control districts throughout the state. District financing or actions that would impair existing contracts of the district remain unchanged, and authorization within a special act to levy taxes, special assessments, non-ad valorem assessments, impact fees, or other fees would be unaltered.
Section 191.003(5), Florida Statutes, defines “[i]ndependent special fire control district” to mean:
“[A]n independent special district as defined in s. 189.403, created by special law or general law of local application, providing fire suppression and related activities within the jurisdictional boundaries of the district. The term does not include a municipality, a county, a dependent special district as defined in s. 189.403, a district providing primarily emergency medical services, a community development district established under chapter 190, or any other multiple-power district performing fire suppression and related services in addition to other services.”[5]
It would appear that the St. Lucie County Fire District is an independent fire control district.[6] It has been designated as such by the Florida Department of Community Affairs and nothing has been brought to the attention of this office that would alter that designation.