AGO 2000-36
[…] [3] Cf., Lee County v. Lippi, 662 So.2d 1304 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995), holding that the fact that Ch. 327, Fla. Stat., authorizes the state to take action regarding the operation of boats in certain areas did not deprive the county of authority to adopt an ordinance on the same subject.
[4] See, Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 82-12 (1982), stating that power to create appointive office did not include the authority to vest officer with the powers of a law enforcement officer. Cf., s. 943.10(1), Fla. Stat., defining “[l]aw enforcement officer” as

“any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state. This definition includes all certified supervisory and command personnel whose duties include, in whole or in part, the supervision, training, guidance, and management responsibilities of full-time law enforcement officers, part-time law enforcement officers, or auxiliary law enforcement officers but does not include support personnel employed by the employing agency.”

[5] Section 327.73(1), Fla. Stat., further provides:

“Any person cited for a violation of any such provision shall be deemed to be charged with a noncriminal infraction, shall be cited for such an infraction, and shall be cited to appear before the county court.