AGO 2000-36
[…] Such ordinance applies only in designated restricted areas which are properly marked and in need of shoreline protection.

As noted above, the city ordinance itself provides for its enforcement by “every law enforcement agency in this state which enforces the laws of the state regulating the operation of vessels.” Section 327.70(1), Florida Statutes, provides that Chapter 327 and Chapter 328

“shall be enforced by the Division of Law Enforcement of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission and its officers, the sheriffs of the various counties and their deputies, and any other authorized law enforcement officer, all of whom may order the removal of vessels deemed to be an interference or a hazard to public safety, enforce the provisions of this chapter and chapter 328, or cause any inspections to be made of all vessels in accordance with this chapter and chapter 328.”

Thus, the ordinance itself does not contemplate its enforcement by volunteers.[4]

In addition, section 327.73, Florida Statutes, addresses noncriminal infractions.