AGO 2000-36
[…] “shall be enforced by the Division of Law Enforcement of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission and its officers, the sheriffs of the various counties and their deputies, and any other authorized law enforcement officer, all of whom may order the removal of vessels deemed to be an interference or a hazard to public safety, enforce the provisions of this chapter and chapter 328, or cause any inspections to be made of all vessels in accordance with this chapter and chapter 328.”

Thus, the ordinance itself does not contemplate its enforcement by volunteers.[4]

In addition, section 327.73, Florida Statutes, addresses noncriminal infractions. Section 327.73(1) states in pertinent part that violations of the following provisions of the vessel laws of this state are noncriminal infractions:

“(k) Violations relating to restricted areas and speed limits:

* * *

2. Established by local governmental authorities pursuant to s. 327.22 or s. 327.60.”[5]