AGO 2001-04
[…] Accordingly, in light of the above, I am of the opinion that the county may not amend its charter to place a cap on the annual increase in the county’s operating budget, even with a provision that the cap may be waived by an affirmative vote of at least six of the seven members of the board of county commissioners, since such an amendment would conflict with the provisions of Chapters 129 and 200, Florida Statutes, which set forth the manner for the adoption of a county budget and county millage rates.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tjw

[1] Section 129.01(1), Fla. Stat. And see, s. 129.03, Fla. Stat.
[2] See, s. 200.001(1)(b)-(d), Fla. Stat, setting forth the other three categories of the county millage:

“(b) County debt service millage, which shall be that millage rate necessary to raise taxes for debt service as authorized by a vote of the electors pursuant to s. 12, Art. VII of the State Constitution.

(c) County voted millage, which shall be that millage rate set by the governing body as authorized by vote of the electors pursuant to s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution.

(d) County dependent special district millage, as provided in subsection (5).”

And see, Art. VII, s. 12, Fla. Const. (authorizes local bonds payable from ad valorem taxation and maturing more than 12 months after issuance to finance or refinance capital projects authorized by law when approved by vote of the electors); Art. VII, s. 9(b), Fla. Const.