AGO 2001-04
[…] The chapter imposes the responsibility to prepare, approve, adopt, and execute, as prescribed in Chapter 129, an annual budget on the board of county commissioners for such funds as may be required by law or by sound financial practices and generally accepted accounting principles.[1] This budget controls the levy of taxes and the expenditure of money for all county purposes during the ensuing fiscal year.

Chapter 200, Florida Statutes, prescribes the procedures for the adoption of a millage rate for the levy of taxes by the county. Pursuant to section 200.001(1)(a), Florida Statutes, the general county millage “shall be that nonvoted millage rate set by the governing body of the county.”[2] (e.s.) Thus, under state law, the county commission must set the millage rate each year for the general county millage.