AGO 2001-08
[…] Accordingly, it is my opinion that JAZB has the authority to regulate zoning only within the airport hazard area appertaining to the airport or airports subject to the board’s jurisdiction, without regard to whether the area lies within Polk or Hillsborough County. Structures outside the airport hazard area under the control of JAZB would not be subject to JAZB zoning regulations, inasmuch as such structures are not airport hazards for the airport or airports operating under JAZB.

Sincerely

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tls

[1] Section 333.03(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 333.03(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 333.03(1)(b)1. and 2., Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 333.03(1)(b)2., Fla. Stat. Section 333.03(1)(a), Fla. Stat., provides:

“In order to prevent the creation or establishment of airport hazards, every political subdivision having an airport hazard area within its territorial limits shall, by October 1, 1977, adopt, administer, and enforce, under the police power and in the manner and upon the conditions hereinafter prescribed, airport zoning regulations for such airport hazard area.”

[5] Section 333.01(4), Fla. Stat.
[6] Section 333.01(3), Fla. Stat.
[7] See, Cataract Surgery Center v. Health Care Cost Containment Board, 581 So.2d 1359 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) (agency may not extend or enlarge its jurisdiction beyond that which is granted statutorily), and Op. Att’y Gen.