AGO 2001-08
[…] Whether the JAZB regulations affect zoning throughout Hillsborough County by virtue of the fact that Hillsborough County is a member of the board, however, would depend upon whether the regulatory powers conferred by Chapter 333, Florida Statutes, encompass such a comprehensive scheme.[7]

Once again, the plain language of the applicable statute is instructive. Section 333.03(1)(b), Florida Statutes, speaks to “any airport hazard area appertaining to such airport is located wholly or partly outside the territorial limits of said political subdivision. . . .” (e.s.) The authority of a joint airport zoning board to adopt regulations is specifically limited to “airport zoning regulations applicable to the airport hazard area in question.”[8] (e.s.)