AGO 2001-12
[…] There is no time limitation prescribed for the length of time such community notification must be maintained.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tgh

[1] See, s. 775.21(3), Fla. Stat., providing the legislative findings and purpose and legislative intent for adoption of the act. And see, s. 775.21(4), Fla. Stat., for sexual predator criteria.
[2] Section 775.21(3)(c), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 775.21(3)(b), Fla. Stat. And see, s. 775.21(3)(e), Fla. Stat., stating: “It is the intent of the Legislature to address the problem of sexual predators by: . . . 3. Requiring community and public notification of the presence of a sexual predator, as provided in this section.”
[4] See, s. 775.21(6), Fla. Stat., for registration requirements. And see, “Guidelines to Florida Sex Offender Laws,” prepared and published by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement.
[5] Section 775.21(6)(h), Fla. Stat.
[6] Section 775.21(6)(k)2., Fla. Stat.
[7] Section 775.21(6)(k)3., Fla.