AGO 2001-12
[…] Section 775.21(7), Florida Statutes, sets out the statutory requirements for community and public notification. The statute provides:

“Law enforcement agencies must inform members of the community and the public of a sexual predator’s presence. Upon notification of the presence of a sexual predator, the sheriff of the county or the chief of police of the municipality where the sexual predator establishes or maintains a permanent or temporary residence shall notify members of the community and the public of the presence of the sexual predator in a manner deemed appropriate by the sheriff or the chief of police. Within 48 hours after receiving notification of the presence of a sexual predator, the sheriff of the county or the chief of police of the municipality where the sexual predator temporarily or permanently resides shall notify each licensed day care center, elementary school, middle school, and high school within a 1-mile radius of the temporary or permanent residence of the sexual predator of the presence of the sexual predator. Information provided to members of the community and the public regarding a sexual predator must include:

1. The name of the sexual predator;

2. A description of the sexual predator, including a photograph;

3. The sexual predator’s current address, including the name of the county or municipality if known;

4. The circumstances of the sexual predator’s offense or offenses; and

5. Whether the victim of the sexual predator’s offense or offenses was, at the time of the offense, a minor or an adult.”[8] (e.s.)

The sheriff or the chief of police may coordinate such notification efforts with FDLE.[9] In addition, the department is required to notify the public of all designated sexual predators through use of the Internet. This Internet notice must include all the information set out above. Finally, section 775.21, Florida Statutes, provides that “[t]he department shall adopt a protocol to assist law enforcement agencies in their efforts to notify the community and the public of the presence of sexual predators.”[10]