AGO 2001-26
[…] Certain records of a private corporation, partnership, or person may be maintained as confidential and exempt from section 119.07(1) and Article I, section 24(a), Florida Constitution, by economic development agencies within the scope of section 288.075(2), Florida Statutes. The statute provides that

“[u]pon written request from a private corporation, partnership, or person, records of an economic development agency which contain or would provide information concerning plans, intentions, or interests of such private corporation, partnership, or person to locate, relocate, or expand any of its business activities in this state are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution for 24 months after the date an economic development agency receives a request for confidentiality or until disclosed by an economic development agency pursuant to subsection (4) or by the party requesting confidentiality under this section.”

Confidentiality is required to be maintained until the 24-month period expires or until documents or information are otherwise disclosed, whichever occurs first. This confidentiality does not apply if a court determines the need for access to such documents.