Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] You note that section 447.303, Florida Statutes, also deals with deductions from employee wages for union activities and ask whether this statute would prohibit payroll deductions for political action committees.
Section 447.303, Florida Statutes, deals with the deduction and collection of labor organization dues on behalf of public employees:
“Any employee organization which has been certified as a bargaining agent shall have the right to have its dues and uniform assessments deducted and collected by the employer from the salaries of those employees who authorize the deduction of said dues and uniform assessments. However, such authorization is revocable at the employee’s request upon 30 days’ written notice to the employer and employee organization. Said deductions shall commence upon the bargaining agent’s written request to the employer. Reasonable costs to the employer of said deductions shall be a proper subject of collective bargaining. Such right to deduction, unless revoked pursuant to s. 447.507, shall be in force for so long as the employee organization remains the certified bargaining agent for the employees in the unit. The public employer is expressly prohibited from any involvement in the collection of fines, penalties, or special assessments.”
(e.s.)
You recognize that voluntary contributions to support a political action committee are not fines or penalties, thus your question is whether they constitute special assessments.
The term “special assessment” is not defined for purposes of Chapter 447, Florida Statutes.