Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] In sum:
Neither the Florida Statewide Advocacy Council nor the Florida local advocacy councils have authority to conduct site visits of Department of Juvenile Justice facilities in the absence of a complaint of a violation of the constitutional or human rights of a client as that term is defined in section 402.164(2)(a), Florida Statutes.
The intent of the Legislature in creating the Florida Statewide Advocacy Council and the Florida local advocacy councils is to
“have volunteers operate a network of councils that shall, without interference by an executive agency, undertake to discover, monitor, investigate, and determine the presence of conditions or individuals that constitute a threat to the rights, health, safety, or welfare of persons who receive services from state agencies.”[1]
Additionally, the Legislature expressed its intent that “the monitoring and investigation shall safeguard the health, safety, and welfare of consumers of services provided by these state agencies.”[2]