Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Thus, despite the relocation of certain programs from the former Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services to other agencies, the advocacy committees retain jurisdiction to monitor such programs.
The statute defines the scope of the advocacy committees’ authority by providing a specific definition for the terms “client” and “client services” for purposes of sections 402.164-412.167, Florida Statutes. Section 402.164(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
“`Client’ means a client as defined in s. 393.063,[7] s. 394.67,[8] s. 397.311,[9] or s. 400.960,[10] a forensic client or client as defined in s. 916.106,[11] a child or youth as defined in s. 39.01,[12] a child as defined in s. 827.01,[13] a family as defined in s. 414.0252, a participant as defined in s. 400.551,[14] a resident as defined in s. 400.402,[15] a Medicaid recipient or recipient as defined in s. 409.901,[16] a child receiving childcare as defined in s. 402.302, a disabled adult as defined in s. 410.032[17] or s. 410.603,[18] or a victim as defined in 39.01[19] or s. 415.102[20] as each definition applies within its respective chapter.”
With the exception of only two citations relating to the Department of Elderly Affairs,[21] each of the chapters in which these definitions appear is a chapter dealing with the services provided by the Department of Children and Family Services.