AGO 2001-68
[…] No comment is expressed herein on previous expenditures of contraband forfeiture funds by the city or its officers.

It is axiomatic that the expenditure of public funds must primarily serve a public purpose.[1] Thus, any expenditure of municipal funds must serve a municipal purpose, rather than a private purpose.[2]

Section 166.241, Florida Statutes, makes general provision for budgeting by municipalities. The statute requires that municipalities report their finances annually and prescribes a municipal fiscal year.[3] Section 166.241(3), Florida Statutes, provides:

“The governing body of each municipality shall adopt a budget each fiscal year. The budget must be adopted by ordinance unless otherwise specified in the respective municipality’s charter. The amount available from taxation and other sources, including amounts carried over from prior fiscal years, must equal the total appropriations for expenditures and reserves. The budget must regulate expenditures of the municipality, and it is unlawful for any officer of a municipal government to expend or contract for expenditures in any fiscal year except in pursuance of budgeted appropriations.”

Thus, assuming the Coral Gables City Commission has determined that an expenditure serves a municipal purpose and has budgeted for such an expenditure and appropriated funds for payment of any such expenditure, the use of municipal funds for such a purpose would be appropriate.[4]