AGO 2001-68
[…] Given the statutory prohibition against using contraband trust funds as a source of revenue to meet normal operating needs of a law enforcement agency, this office has consistently concluded that contraband funds should be used only for the expressly specified purposes or for other extraordinary programs and purposes, beyond what is usual, normal, regular, or established.

The Florida Contraband Forfeiture Act establishes a scheme for the appropriation and expenditure of trust funds generated by the seizure and forfeiture of contraband. Pursuant to section 932.7055(4)(a), Florida Statutes, proceeds from the special law enforcement trust fund “shall be used for school resource officer, crime prevention, safe neighborhood, drug abuse education and prevention programs, or for other law enforcement purposes, which include defraying the cost of protracted or complex investigations, providing additional equipment or expertise and providing matching funds to obtain federal grants.” No other purposes are authorized. In addition, the act specifically provides that: