AGO 2001-76
[…] There is a question as to whether a vacancy in office has occurred and how the board should treat the absence of the member.

The district was created pursuant to Chapter 582, Florida Statutes. Section 582.18, Florida Statutes, provides for the election of supervisors of each district created. Each district has five supervisors who generally serve for a term of four years.[1] While a supervisor holds office until a successor has been elected and qualified, the selection of a successor to fill an unexpired term is to be in accordance with section 582.18(2), Florida Statutes.[2] Section 582.18(2), Florida Statutes, states:

“After the issuance of a certificate of organization of a soil and water conservation district by the Department of State, or in the event of a vacancy resulting from death, resignation, removal, or otherwise, each vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the remaining supervisors of the district until the next regular election.”

Thus, the plain language of the statute provides that a vacancy in the office of a supervisor for the district is to be filled by appointment by the remaining supervisors.