AGO 2001-76
[…] Considering the Governor’s appointment power and duty to see that the laws of this state are faithfully executed, the Court concluded that the Governor, when not otherwise forbidden, was authorized to appoint a proper person to perform the duties of the absent officer.[10]

No changes have been made to Chapter 115, Florida Statutes, that would alter the conclusions reached in Attorney General Opinion 50-482 or in In re: Advisory Opinion to the Governor.

In contrast, the filling of temporarily unoccupied positions in municipal office due to active military duty is addressed in section 115.11(2), Florida Statutes, providing:

“Should such military leave of absence for any elected municipal officer extend for more than 60 days, the temporarily unoccupied position created by such leave may be filled by majority vote of the remaining members of the legislative body of the municipality. This temporary appointment shall terminate upon the elected official’s return from active military service or upon the expiration of his or her original term of office, whichever occurs first.”[11]

The Legislature has not chosen to address the filling of unoccupied positions due to military leave for other boards or commissions in a like manner.