AGO 2001-76
[…] Thus, the plain language of the statute provides that a vacancy in the office of a supervisor for the district is to be filled by appointment by the remaining supervisors. The question remains, however, whether a call to active military duty creates a vacancy that may be filled pursuant to section 582.18(2), Florida Statutes.

Section 115.09, Florida Statutes, provides:

“All officials of the state, the several counties of the state, and the municipalities or political subdivisions of the state, including district school and community college officers, which officials are also officers or enlisted personnel in the National Guard or a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States may, subject to the provisions and conditions here-after set forth, be granted leave of absence from their respective offices and duties to perform active military service, the first 30 days of any such leave of absence to be with full pay.”