AGO 2002-14
[…] The exclusive remedy for such injury is an action against the governmental entity, or the head of the entity in her or his official capacity.

“State agencies or subdivisions” are defined to include “the executive departments, the Legislature, the judicial branch (including public defenders), and the independent establishments of the state; counties and municipalities; and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the state, counties, or municipalities, including the Spaceport Florida Authority.”[3]

Section 20.19(6), Florida Statutes, requires the Department of Children and Families (DCF), in consultation with local communities, to establish community alliances of the “stake-holders, community leaders, client representatives and funders of human services in each county to provide a focal point for community participation and governance of community-based services.” (e.s.) The duties of the community alliance include: