AGO 2002-30
[…] Chapter 388, Florida Statutes, governs the operation of mosquito control districts established prior to July 1, 1980.[1] A review of the history of the Collier Mosquito Control District (district) shows that it was created as an independent special tax district as a result of a referendum in 1950.[2] A board of commissioners, each elected for a four-year term, possesses the power and duty to carry out the district’s purpose to control and eliminate all species of mosquitoes.[3]

Compensation of the board’s members is set statutorily. Section 388.141(1), Florida Statutes, states:

“Members of the board of commissioners of independent special tax districts may each be paid a salary to be determined by the unanimous vote of the board which shall not exceed $4,800 for each commissioner during any one year; however, this section shall not be construed to limit compensation of district commissioners where higher amounts have otherwise been authorized by special act or general act of local application. Said members may be reimbursed for expenses incurred in the performance of their duties as provided in s. 112.061.”[4]

Clearly, the statute recognizes that a mosquito control district commissioner is entitled to a limited salary and reimbursement of expenses incurred in the performance of his or her duties. Additional compensation could be authorized by the Legislature, but none has been so provided.