AGO 2002-56
[…] Only calls to telephone numbers from which an emergency assistance request originated may be recorded, when made to obtain information required to provide the emergency services being requested. Otherwise, prior permission must be obtained from all parties before a telephone call may be recorded.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tls

[1] See, ss. 934.03(1)(a) and (4), Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 934.02(10), Fla. Stat., defines “[l]aw enforcement agency” as:

“an agency of the State of Florida or a political subdivision thereof … if the primary responsibility of the agency is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of this state and if its agents and officers are empowered by law to conduct criminal investigations and to make arrests.”

[3] Section 7, Ch. 2000-369, Laws of Florida.
[4] See, s. 934.03(2)(g), Fla. Stat. (1999).
[5] See, Senate Staff Analysis and Economic Impact Statement, SB 2252, April 22, 2000.
[6] See, Committee Substitute for House Bill 1123, Florida House of Representatives, 2000 Legislative Session.