AGO 2002-56
[…] 3. An outgoing call may be recorded only when it is made to the telephone number from which an emergency assistance request call was made in order to obtain information required to provide the emergency services being requested or when a called party gives permission for a call to be recorded.

As your questions are interrelated, they will be answered together.

Section 934.03, Florida Statutes, provides:

“Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who … [i]ntentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication … is guilty of a felony of the third degree.”[1]

An exception to the general prohibition against intercepting wire communications is provided in section 934.03(2)(g), Florida Statutes, for specific law enforcement purposes. Under this paragraph:

“It is lawful under ss. 934.03934.09 for an employee of:

1. An ambulance service licensed pursuant to s. 401.25, a fire station employing firefighters as defined by s. 633.30, a public utility as defined by ss. 365.01 and 366.02, a law enforcement agency as defined by s. 934.02(10), or any other entity with published emergency telephone numbers; 2. An agency operating an emergency telephone number “911” system established pursuant to s. 365.171; or 3. The central abuse hotline operated pursuant to s. 39.201, to intercept and record incoming wire communications; however, such employee may intercept and record incoming wire communications on designated “911” telephone numbers and published