Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Section 163.387(1), Florida Statutes, provides that a redevelopment trust fund be established for each community redevelopment agency. Each taxing authority within the community redevelopment area is required, by January 1 of each year, to appropriate increment revenues to the redevelopment trust fund to pay outstanding indebtedness of the redevelopment agency.[5]
Section 163.346, Florida Statutes, provides:
“Before the governing body adopts any resolution or enacts any ordinance required under s. 163.355, s. 163.356, s. 163.357, or s. 163.387; creates a community redevelopment agency; approves, adopts, or amends a community redevelopment plan; or issues redevelopment revenue bonds under s. 163.385, the governing body must provide public notice of such proposed action pursuant to s. 125.66(2) or s. 166.041(3)(a) and, at least 15 days before such proposed action, mail by registered mail a notice to each taxing authority which levies ad valorem taxes on taxable real property contained within the geographic boundaries of the redevelopment area.” (e.s.)
The term “taxing authority” is statutorily defined to include the state or any county, municipality, authority, special district as defined in section 165.031(5), Florida Statutes, or other public body of the state, except a school district.[6]