AGO 2002-64
[…] Rains,[3] the district court held that a slot machine, as defined in section 849.16, Florida Statutes, “is gambling paraphernalia subject to forfeiture under the [Contraband Forfeiture] Act.”

Generally, a law enforcement agency effecting a forfeiture of seized property under the Contraband Forfeiture Act may elect to retain the property, or sell, salvage, trade, or transfer it to any public or nonprofit organization.[4] Pursuant to section 849.15, Florida Statutes, however, it is unlawful:

“(1) To manufacture, own, store, keep, possess, sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, transport, or expose for sale or lease, or to offer to sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, or permit the operation of, or for any person to permit to be placed, maintained, or used or kept in any room, space, or building owned, leased or occupied by the person or under person’s management or control, any slot machine or device or any part thereof; or

(2) To make or to permit to be made with any person any agreement with reference to any slot machine or device, pursuant to which the user thereof, as a result of any element of chance or other outcome unpredictable to him or her, may become entitled to receive any money, credit, allowance, or thing of value or additional chance or right to use such machine or device, or to receive any check, slug, token or memorandum entitling the holder to receive any money, credit, allowance or thing of value.”

Thus, not only is gambling by use of a slot machine illegal but the possession of these devices themselves, which are by definition designed for gambling, is unlawful.