AGO 2002-81
[…] The most prevalent example is a real estate salesperson who works for a real estate broker. The city wishes to decrease the amount of tax that is assessed against such individuals based upon section 205.043(1)(a), Florida Statutes.

Section 205.043(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that the levy of an occupational license tax by a municipality “must be based upon reasonable classifications and must be uniform throughout any class.” Taken alone, this subsection offers no authority for amending a municipality’s occupational license tax system.