AGO 2003-19
[…] Accordingly, in the absence of clear expression of legislative intent and in light of the criminal penalties imposed for violation of the statute, I am of the opinion that legislative clarification should be sought to determine whether the provisions of section 111.012, Florida Statutes, apply to those affairs held in honor of an elected public official when no funds are raised at such event.

Sincerely,

Charlie Crist Attorney General

[1] See, s. 111.012(1)(b), Fla. Stat., defining “Elected public officer” to mean “any individual holding an elective state, county, municipal, or school or other district office or position.”
[2] Section 111.012(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
[3] See, s. 111.012(2)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat.