AGO 2003-19
[…] The staff analysis discussing the amendment merely states:

“Provides procedures for testimonials to be held to honor or raise funds on behalf of any elected public officer except campaign fund raisers. No contribution limits are established. Testimonials for public officers are removed from Chapter 106 and placed in Chapter 111 which also contains gift reporting provisions.”[10]

As noted above, the term “testimonial” is defined for purposes of section 111.012, Florida Statutes, as “any breakfast, dinner, luncheon, rally, party, reception, or other affair held to honor or raise funds on behalf of any elected public officer, except a campaign fund raiser held pursuant to s. 106.025(1).” (e.s.) While the term “or other affair” would refer to the type of events that are similar in nature and character to those specifically enumerated in the statute,[11] the definition does not, like its predecessors, limit its terms to fund raisers.