AGO 2003-19
[…] AGO 2003-19


The Honorable Mark Andersen Bay County Supervisor

Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
May 6, 2003

RE: PUBLIC OFFICERS — TESTIMONIALS — events honoring or raising funds for elected public official. s. 111.012, Fla. Stat.

Testimonials

Charlie Crist Attorney General

The Honorable Mark Andersen Bay County Supervisor of Elections 205 Mosley Drive Lynn Haven, Florida 32444

Dear Mr. Andersen:

You ask substantially the following question:

What type of events are subject to the reporting requirements of section 111.012, Florida Statutes?

Section 111.012(2)(a), Florida Statutes, governs the conduct of testimonials for elected public officers.[1] “Testimonial” is defined for purposes of section 111.012, Florida Statutes, as “any breakfast, dinner, luncheon, rally, party, reception, or other affair held to honor or raise funds on behalf of any elected public officer, except a campaign fund raiser held pursuant to s. 106.025(1).”[2]

Before a testimonial may be held, a notice of intent to hold the testimonial must be filed by the person in charge of the testimonial with the Division of Elections in the case of a state or multi county district officer or, in the case of other officers, with the supervisor of elections for the county in which the officer resides.[3] In addition, section 111.012(2)(a), Florida Statutes, requires that a testimonial account be established in a depository and a treasurer appointed: “No money or donation may be accepted, nor may any payment be made, with respect to such testimonial until the notice of intent has been filed and the testimonial account has been established and a treasurer has been appointed therefore.”