AGO 2003-34
[…] A review of this statutory scheme demonstrates that the Legislature considered these standards to be minimum requirements and recognized the authority of local governments to legislate in this area. Section 402.301(1) specifically provides that

“[i]t is the purpose of ss. 402.301402.319 to establish statewide minimum standards for the care and protection of children in child care facilities, to ensure maintenance of these standards, and to approve county administration and enforcement to regulate conditions in such facilities through a program of licensing.” (e.s.)

Not only does the Legislature specifically state that these are minimum requirements, the statute recognizes that local governments may be involved in regulating these facilities.