AGO 2003-34
[…] Section 166.0445, Florida Statutes, enacted in 1986,[3] provides:

“The operation of a residence as a family day care home, as defined by law, registered or licensed with the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services shall constitute a valid residential use for purposes of any local zoning regulations, and no such regulation shall require the owner or operator of such family day care home to obtain any special exemption or use permit or waiver, or to pay any special fee in excess of $50, to operate in an area zoned for residential use.”[4]

The statute absolutely precludes a municipality from adopting any regulations requiring the owner or operator of a family day care home to secure a special exemption or use permit or waiver or pay any special fee above $50 to operate in a residential area.