AGO 2003-45
[…] Thus, taxes may be levied, assessed, and collected only in the manner prescribed by statute.[6] While counties have been granted broad home rule powers in Article VIII, Florida Constitution, their taxing power is derived from Article VII of the Florida Constitution, not Article VIII, Florida Constitution, and therefore, a county or municipality must be able to point to constitutional or statutory authority in exercising its taxing power.[7]

Both Article VII, section 4(e), Florida Constitution, and its implementing legislation, section 193.703, Florida Statutes, limit the reduction in ad valorem taxes to the lesser of:

“(a) The increase in assessed value resulting from construction or reconstruction of the property; or (b) Twenty percent of the total assessed value of the property as improved.”[8]

A legislative direction as to how a thing shall be done is, in effect, a prohibition against its being done in any other way.[9] The Constitution and statute direct the limits of the reduction.