AGO 2003-45
[…] “Proposes an amendment to the State Constitution to allow counties to exempt from taxation an increase in the assessed value of homestead property resulting from constructing living quarters for a parent or grandparent of the property owner or the property owner’s spouse who is 62 years old or older. Limits the amount of such exemption to the increase in assessed value resulting from such construction or 20 percent of the total assessed value of the property as improved, whichever is less.”

The 2002 Legislature enacted section 193.703, Florida Statutes, to implement the provisions of Article VII, section 4(e), Florida Statutes.[1] Subsection (1) of the statute provides:

“In accordance with s. 4(e), Art. VII of the State Constitution, a county may provide for a reduction in the assessed value of homestead property which results from the construction or reconstruction of the property for the purpose of providing living quarters for one or more natural or adoptive parents or grandparents of the owner of the property or of the owner’s spouse if at least one of the parents or grandparents for whom the living quarters are provided is at least 62 years of age.”

Subsection (4) provides that such a reduction in assessment may only be granted upon an application filed annually with the county property appraiser. Such an application must be made before March 1 of the year for which the reduction is to be granted.