AGO 2004-24
[…] [7] Section 171.021, Fla. Stat. And see, s. 171.022(1), Fla. Stat., stating that “[i]t is further the purpose of this act to provide viable and usable general law standards and procedures for adjusting the boundaries of municipalities in this state.”
[8] Section 171.052(1), Fla. Stat. And see s. 171.043, Fla. Stat., prescribing the character of property to be annexed and requiring such things as contiguity to the municipality’s boundaries, compactness, and that part or all of the area be developed for urban purposes. Thus, property which fits the requirements of s. 171.043 may not be excluded from a municipality.
[9] Section 171.051(1), Fla. Stat. And see s. 171.031(2), Fla. Stat., defining “Contraction” as “the reversion of real property within municipal boundaries to an unincorporated status.”
[10] Section 171.051(2), Fla. Stat., provides that a petition of 15 percent of the qualified voters in an area desiring to be excluded from the municipal boundaries, filed with the municipal clerk, may propose such an ordinance.