AGO 2004-24
[…] [6] As noted supra, s. 177.044, Fla. Stat., providing for voluntary annexation does not require an approving referendum. The provisions of s. 177.044(4), Fla. Stat., are supplemental to any other procedures provided by general or special law except that the section does not apply to municipalities in counties with charters which provide an exclusive method of municipal annexation. Flagler County, however, is not a charter county and you have not advised this office of any special law relating to Flagler Beach addressing annexation.
[7] Section 171.021, Fla. Stat. And see, s. 171.022(1), Fla. Stat., stating that “[i]t is further the purpose of this act to provide viable and usable general law standards and procedures for adjusting the boundaries of municipalities in this state.”
[8] Section 171.052(1), Fla. Stat. And see s. 171.043, Fla. Stat., prescribing the character of property to be annexed and requiring such things as contiguity to the municipality’s boundaries, compactness, and that part or all of the area be developed for urban purposes.