AGO 2004-31
[…] All of the courses are open to public play, requiring fees by both homeowners and outside visitors. You assume that since course maintenance is paid from the same source of funds as is used for community maintenance at large, any mandatory homeowners’ association fees would increase, absent any fees collected by the golf club.

There appears to be some question as to whether the transfer of the golf course to the homeowners’ association would alter the nature of the property such that it may not be considered a common element of the subdivision for assessment purposes.

Section 193.0235, Florida Statutes, provides:

“(1) Ad valorem taxes and non-ad valorem assessments shall be assessed against the lots within a platted residential subdivision and not upon the subdivision property as a whole. An ad valorem tax or non-ad valorem assessment, including a tax or assessment imposed by a county, municipality, special district, or water management district, may not be assessed separately against common elements utilized exclusively for the benefit of lot owners within the subdivision, regardless of ownership. The value of each parcel of land that is or has been part of a platted subdivision and that is designated on the plat or the approved site plan as a common element for the exclusive benefit of lot owners shall, regardless of ownership, be prorated by the property appraiser and included in the assessment of all the lots within the subdivision which constitute inventory for the developer and are intended to be conveyed or have been conveyed into private ownership for the exclusive benefit of lot owners within the subdivision.

(2) As used in this section, the term “common element” includes: (a) Subdivision property not included within lots constituting inventory for the developer which are intended to be conveyed or have been conveyed into private ownership.