AGO 2004-31
[…] (e.s.)

Thus, a “common element,” as defined in the statute, may include subdivision property that is not included in lots held by the developer as inventory to be conveyed or lots that have been conveyed into private ownership. Such property may not be assessed separately, however, when such elements are used exclusively for the benefit of lot owners in the subdivision.

In Attorney General Opinion 99-12, this office was asked whether property owned by a condominium association and used for commercial purposes could qualify as a common element defined in section 718.108, Florida Statutes. That statute, not unlike section 193.0235, Florida Statutes, defined “common elements” to include “condominium property which is not included within the units”[1] and further provided that “[t]he declaration [of condominium] may designate other parts of the condominium property as common elements.”[2] Finding no exclusion in the statute for the commercial use of property that would otherwise fall within the definition of a common element and citing to Florida case law recognizing that common elements may be used commercially,[3] this office concluded that condominium real property that