Mr. V. Frank Desguin Charlotte County Property Appraiser
[…] The real estate may be held by legal or equitable title, by the entireties, jointly, in common, as a condominium, or indirectly by stock ownership or membership representing the owners or members proprietary interest in a corporation owning a fee or a leasehold initially in excess of ninety-eight years.”

The Legislature has implemented this constitutional provision through section 196.031(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:

“(1) Every person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence, or the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon such person, is entitled to an exemption from all taxation, except for assessments for special benefits, up to the assessed valuation of $5,000 on the residence and contiguous real property, as defined in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution. . . . . However, no such exemption of more than $5,000 is allowed to any one person or on any one dwelling house, except that an exemption up to the assessed valuation of $5,000 may be allowed on each apartment or mobile home occupied by a tenant-stockholder or member of a cooperative corporation and on each condominium parcel occupied by its owner. . . . . Before such exemption may be granted, the deed or instrument shall be recorded in the official records of the county in which the property is located. . . . .”

The Legislature has qualified this statutory language by defining the terms “cooperative corporation” and “tenant-stockholder or member” as those terms are used in subsection (1).[1]