Mr. V. Frank Desguin Charlotte County Property Appraiser
[…] The Legislature has qualified this statutory language by defining the terms “cooperative corporation” and “tenant-stockholder or member” as those terms are used in subsection (1).[1]

Section 196.041, Florida Statutes, delineates those holding equitable title to homestead property who may claim a homestead exemption:

“(1) Vendees in possession of real estate under bona fide contracts to purchase . . .; persons residing on real estate by virtue of dower or other estates therein limited in time . . .; and lessees owning the leasehold interest in a bona fide lease having an original term of 98 years or more . . ., for the purpose of homestead exemptions from ad valorem taxes and no other purpose, shall be deemed to have legal or beneficial and equitable title to said property. In addition, a tenant-stockholder or member of a cooperative apartment corporation who is entitled solely by reason of ownership of stock or membership in the corporation to occupy for dwelling purposes an apartment in a building owned by the corporation, for the purpose of homestead exemption from ad valorem taxes and for no other purpose, is deemed to have beneficial title in equity to said apartment and a proportionate share of the land on which the building is situated.

(2) A person who otherwise qualifies by the required residence for the homestead tax exemption provided in s. 196.031 shall be entitled to such exemption where the person’s possessory right in such real property is based upon an instrument granting to him or her a beneficial interest for life, such interest being hereby declared to be “equitable title to real estate,” as that term is employed in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution; and such person shall be entitled to the homestead tax exemption irrespective of whether such interest was created prior or subsequent to the effective date of this act.”