AGO 2004-53
[…] Pursuant to section 418.304, Florida Statutes, the ordinance creating or amending the charter of a mobile home park recreation district may grant to the recreation district the authority “[t]o adopt rules and regulations not inconsistent with existing deed restrictions and to use district funds in the administration and enforcement of such rules, regulations, and deed restrictions.”[3] You ask whether the board of trustees may create a code enforcement board pursuant to section 162.03(1), Florida Statutes, to enforce such restrictions and regulations.

Section 162.03(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “[e]ach county or municipality may, at its option, create or abolish by ordinance local government code enforcement boards as provided herein.”[4] (e.s.)