AGO 2004-53
[…] 2) Does section 418.304(4)(b), Florida Statutes, preclude nonqualified electors from speaking at a meeting of the district board of trustees to consider the district budget?

Question One

According to your letter, the Port Malabar Holiday Park Mobile Home Recreation District (district) was created pursuant to Part II, Chapter 418, Florida Statutes, which authorizes any municipality or county in the state to create one or more mobile home park recreation districts.[1] This office has been advised that the district operates as an independent special district.[2]

Pursuant to section 418.304, Florida Statutes, the ordinance creating or amending the charter of a mobile home park recreation district may grant to the recreation district the authority “[t]o adopt rules and regulations not inconsistent with existing deed restrictions and to use district funds in the administration and enforcement of such rules, regulations, and deed restrictions.”[3] You ask whether the board of trustees may create a code enforcement board pursuant to section 162.03(1), Florida Statutes, to enforce such restrictions and regulations.