AGO 2004-65
[…] Stat. Your inquiry, however, does not indicate that the city is abandoning the road or any dedicated right-of-way; rather, the construction of the gated driveway would be on property that is privately owned where the public does not have a right to travel.
[4] See, e.g., Ops. Att’y Gen. Fla. 79-14 (1979), 92-42 (1992), and 99-15 (1999).
[5] I would note, however, that section 316.640(3)(a), Florida Statutes, sets forth the authority of a municipality to enforce the traffic laws of this state by providing in pertinent part:

“The police department of each chartered municipality shall enforce the traffic laws of this state on all the streets and highways thereof and elsewhere throughout the municipality wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle.” (e.s.)