AGO 2005-16
[…] of Florida has stated that this constitutional provision “expressly grants to every municipality in this state authority to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services.”[3] The only limitation on the power of municipalities under this constitutional section is that such power must be exercised for a valid municipal purpose.[4] Thus, the Court has determined that statutes are only relevant to determine the limitations on municipal authority and cities need no further authorization from the Legislature to conduct municipal government.[5] Pursuant to section 166.021(1), Florida Statutes, municipalities are granted “the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law.” The term “express” as it is used in section 166.021, Florida Statutes, has been construed to mean a reference that is distinctly stated and not left to inference.[6]