Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] While Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, reflects an intent to provide uniform provisions throughout the state, it does not preclude the Legislature from adopting a special act addressing the regulation of motor vehicles.[12] Moreover, the courts of this state have recognized that the provisions of a general law are to be read together with a subsequent special act and harmonized if possible, but if there is unresolvable conflict between the provisions, the later special act, as a more specific expression of the legislative will, will be given effect.[13]
In addition, section 316.003(3), Florida Statutes, defines a “bus” as:
“Any motor vehicle designed for carrying more than 10 passengers and used for the transportation of persons and any motor vehicle, other than a taxicab, designed and used for the transportation of persons for compensation.”