Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Stat.
County funds, payment of attorney fees
Charlie Crist, Attorney General
Mr. Joseph G. Jarret Polk County Attorney Post Office Box 9005 Bartow, Florida 33831-9005
Dear Mr. Jarret:
On behalf of the Board of County Commissioners of Polk County, you ask substantially the following question:
May the county expend county funds to pay the attorney’s fees of a citizen who sued the county pursuant to section 163.3215, Florida Statutes, and prevailed?
According to your letter, a citizen sued the county in accordance with section 163.3215, Florida Statutes. That section provides in subsections (3) and (4) that
“(3) Any aggrieved or adversely affected party may maintain a de novo action for declaratory, injunctive, or other relief against any local government to challenge any decision of such local government granting or denying an application for, or to prevent such local government from taking any action on, a development order, as defined in s. 163.3164, which materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a particular piece of property which is not consistent with the comprehensive plan adopted under this part. . . .
(4) If a local government elects to adopt or has adopted an ordinance establishing, at a minimum, the requirements listed in this subsection, the sole method by which an aggrieved and adversely affected party may challenge any decision of local government granting or denying an application for a development order, as defined in s. 163.3164, which materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a particular piece of property, on the basis that it is not consistent with the comprehensive plan adopted under this part, is by an appeal filed by a petition for writ of certiorari filed in circuit court no later than 30 days following rendition of a development order or other written decision of the local government, or when all local administrative appeals, if any, are exhausted, whichever occurs later. . . .”[1]
You state that the citizen prevailed in the lawsuit and now is seeking reimbursement for attorney’s fees from the county. You ask whether the county is liable for such fees under the following facts: