AGO 2005-39
[…] The determination of whether the expenditure of county funds serves a county purpose, however, is one that is within the exclusive providence of the board of county commissioners, as the legislative body for the county.

Sincerely,

Charlie Crist Attorney General

CC/tjw

[1] See s. 163.3215(1), Fla. Stat., which states that _[s]ubsections (3) and (4) provide the exclusive methods for an aggrieved or adversely affected party to appeal and challenge the consistency of a development order with a comprehensive plan adopted under this part._ And see s. 163.3215(2), Fla. Stat., defining _aggrieved or adversely affected party. See also s. 163.3243, Fla. Stat., providing that “[a]ny party, any aggrieved or adversely affected person as defined in s. 163.3215(2), or the state land planning agency may file an action for injunctive relief in the circuit court where the local government is located to enforce the terms of a development agreement or to challenge compliance of the agreement with the provisions of ss. 163.3220-163.3243.”
[2] See, e.g., Moakley v. Smallwood, 826 So.2d 221 (Fla. 2002); Bane v. Bane, 775 So.2d 938 (Fla. 2000). And see Florida Patient’s Compensation Fund v.