Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The employing authority shall continue to provide all health insurance and other existing benefits to such officials and employees as required by the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act, chapter 43 of Title 38 U.S.C.”
The language regarding pay is mandatory and does not authorize or provide for an employing authority to alter its provisions for covered employees.[7]
The term “active military service” is defined in section 115.08(1), Florida Statutes, for purposes of Chapter 115, Florida Statutes, to mean:
“active duty in the Florida defense force or federal service in training or on active duty with any branch of the Armed Forces or Reservists of the Armed Forces, the Florida National Guard, the Coast Guard of the United States, and service of all officers of the United States Public Health Service detailed by proper authority for duty with the Armed Forces, and shall include the period during which a person in military service is absent from duty on account of sickness, wounds, leave, or other lawful cause.”[8]