Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Chapter 115, Florida Statutes, authorizes state and local governments to provide leaves of absence for officers and employees when they are engaged in military service. Section 115.09, Florida Statutes, controls leaves of absence for active military service by all officers of the state and its political subdivisions. This section mandates that “the first 30 days of any such leave of absence . . . be with full pay.” The protections and privileges described for public officers in section 115.09 are extended to public employees by section 115.14, Florida Statutes:
“All employees of the state, the several counties of the state, and the municipalities or political subdivisions of the state shall be granted leave of absence under the terms of this law; upon such leave of absence being granted said employee shall enjoy the same rights and privileges as are hereby granted to officials under this law, insofar as may be, including, without limitation, receiving full pay for the first 30 days. Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 115.09, the employing authority may supplement the military pay of its officials and employees who are reservists called to active military service after the first 30 days in an amount necessary to bring their total salary, inclusive of their base military pay, to the level earned at the time they were called to active military duty. The employing authority shall continue to provide all health insurance and other existing benefits to such officials and employees as required by the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act, chapter 43 of Title 38 U.S.C.”
The language regarding pay is mandatory and does not authorize or provide for an employing authority to alter its provisions for covered employees.[7]