AGO 2005-44
[…] Chapter 388, Florida Statutes, relating to mosquito control, provides similar powers and duties for mosquito control districts. Section 388.191, Florida Statutes, extends the power of eminent domain to the boards of commissioners of mosquito control districts in terms identical to those set forth in the special act for the Florida Keys Mosquito Control District. Chapter 388 also provides a method for the disposal of surplus property by the districts. As provided in section 388.323, Florida Statutes:

Surplus property shall be disposed of according to the provisions set forth in s. 274.05 with the following exceptions:

“(1) Serviceable equipment no longer needed by a county or district shall first be offered to any or all other counties or districts engaged in arthropod control at a price established by the board of commissioners owning the equipment. If no acceptable offer is received within a reasonable time, the equipment shall be offered to such other governmental units or private nonprofit agencies as provided in s. 274.05.

(2) The alternative procedure for disposal of surplus property, as prescribed in s. 274.06, shall be followed if it has been determined no other county, district, governmental unit, or private nonprofit agency has need for the equipment.

(3) All proceeds from the sale of any real or tangible personal property owned by the county or district shall be deposited in the county’s or district’s state fund account unless otherwise specifically designated by the department.”