AGO 2005-49
[…] (2) Seventy-five percent shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund.

The Justice Administrative Commission shall account for funds deposited into the Indigent Criminal Defense Trust Fund by circuit. Appropriations from the fund shall be proportional to each circuit’s collections. All judgments entered pursuant to this part shall be in the name of the state.”[8] (e.s.)

Prior to the 2004 amendment, section 27.562, Florida Statutes (2003) provided that “[a]ll funds collected pursuant to s. 938.29, except the application fee imposed under s. 27.52, shall be remitted to the board of county commissioners of the county in which the judgement was entered.”