AGO 2005-49
[…] The Justice Administrative Commission shall account for funds deposited into the Indigent Criminal Defense Trust Fund by circuit. Appropriations from the fund shall be proportional to each circuit’s collections. All judgments entered pursuant to this part shall be in the name of the state.”[8] (e.s.)

Prior to the 2004 amendment, section 27.562, Florida Statutes (2003) provided that “[a]ll funds collected pursuant to s. 938.29, except the application fee imposed under s. 27.52, shall be remitted to the board of county commissioners of the county in which the judgement was entered.”

Section 27.525, Florida Statutes, creates the Indigent Criminal Defense Trust Fund to be administered by the Justice Administrative Commission and provides that funds “shall be credited to the trust fund as provided in s. 27.52, to be used for the purposes set forth therein.” (e.s.) The Commission is responsible for accounting for these funds on a circuit basis, and appropriations from the fund shall be proportional to each circuit’s collections.