AGO 2005-49
[…] The Office of the Public Defender, however, has questioned this interpretation and both parties have agreed to seek the opinion of this office.

Section 27.52, Florida Statutes, provides for the determination of indigency prior to the appointment of a public defender.[2] Section 27.52(1)(b) and (c), Florida Statutes, states:

“(b) An applicant shall pay a $40 application fee to the clerk for each application for court-appointed counsel filed. The applicant shall pay the fee within 7 days after submitting the application. If the applicant does not pay the fee prior to the disposition of the case, the clerk shall notify the court, and the court shall:

1. Assess the application fee as part of the sentence or as a condition of probation; or

2. Assess the application fee pursuant to s. 938.29.

(c) Notwithstanding any provision of law, court rule, or administrative order, the clerk shall assign the first $40 of any fees or costs paid by an indigent person as payment of the application fee.”[3] (e.s.)