Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] Section 327.02(37), Florida Statutes, defines the term “vessel” for purposes of Chapters 327 and 328, Florida Statutes, and provides that the term “is synonymous with boat as referenced in s. 1(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution and includes every description of watercraft, barge, and air boat, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.” Section 328.70(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “[I]t is declared to be the intent of the Legislature that all vessels in the state be subject to a uniform registration fee at a rate based on the length of the vessels.” Section 328.72, Florida Statutes, sets forth the registration certificate fees for vessels that are required to be registered. Section 328.48(2), Florida Statutes, however, provides: