Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] The charter for the City of Belleair Beach provides that the first meeting to induct newly elected city council members is to be held on the day following the election of such members.[1] You state that the Town of Kenneth City has a similar provision in its charter. In light of 2005 changes to section 101.048, Florida Statutes,[2] allowing for a three-day period after an election for electors who cast provisional ballots to submit proof of their right to vote, there is a question as to how the cities may amend their charters to address the delay in certifying election results.[3]
Section 166.021(4), Florida Statutes, recognizes the constitutional grant of home rule powers to municipalities, with the noted exception that no changes may be made to a special law or municipal charter:
“which affect the exercise of extraterritorial powers or which affect an area which includes lands within and without a municipality or any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect the creation or existence of a municipality, the terms of elected officers and the manner of their election except for the selection of election dates and qualifying periods for candidates and for changes in terms of office necessitated by such changes in election dates, the distribution of powers among elected officers, matters prescribed by the charter relating to appointive boards, any change in the form of government, or any rights of municipal employees, without approval by referendum of the electors as provided in s. 166.031. Any other limitation of power upon any municipality contained in any municipal charter enacted or adopted prior to July 1, 1973, is hereby nullified and repealed.” (e.s.)