AGO 2005-66
[…] 3. Levy a reasonable fee on subscribers of wireless telephone service to accomplish these purposes.”[2]

The statute establishes the Wireless 911 Board to administer the fee imposed under the statute. As provided by the statute, administration of the fee includes “receiving revenues derived from the fee; distributing portions of such revenues to providers, counties, and the [State Technology Office].”[3]

Question One

You have asked whether the Wireless 911 Board is empowered to sue service providers who do not remit the Wireless E911 fee prescribed by section 365.172(8), Florida Statutes. Pursuant to section 365.172(8), Florida Statutes (2005):

“(a) Each home service provider shall collect a monthly fee imposed on each customer whose place of primary use is within this state. For purposes of this section, the state and local governments are not customers. The rate of the fee shall be 50 cents per month per each service number, beginning August 1, 1999. The fee shall apply uniformly and be imposed throughout the state.
(b) The fee is established to ensure full recovery for providers and for counties, over a reasonable period, of the costs associated with developing and maintaining an E911 system on a technologically and competitively neutral basis.
(c) After July 1, 2001, the board may adjust the allocation percentages provided in s. 365.173 or reduce the amount of the fee, or both, if necessary to ensure full cost recovery or prevent overrecovery [sic] of costs incurred in the provision of E911 service, including costs incurred or projected to be incurred to comply with the order. Any new allocation percentages or reduced fee may not be adjusted for 1 year. The fee may not exceed 50 cents per month per each service number.
(d) State and local taxes do not apply to the fee.
(e) A local government may not levy any additional fee on wireless providers or subscribers for the provision of E911 service.”

Nothing in the act defines a “home service provider,” although a “provider” or “wireless provider” is defined as a person or entity who provides service and is either subject to the requirements of specified federal orders[4] or “[e]lects to provide wireless 911 service or E911 service in this state.”[5]

Section 365.172(6), Florida Statutes (2005), prescribes the authority of the board. The board is authorized to:

“1. Administer the E911 fee.
2. Implement, maintain, and oversee the fund.
3. Review and oversee the disbursement of the revenues deposited into the fund as provided in s. 365.173. . . . .
* * *
9. Sue and be sued, and appear and defend in all actions and proceedings, in its corporate name to the same extent as a natural person.
* * *
12. The board may adopt rules under ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement this section and ss. 365.173
and 365.174.”

As specifically provided in section 365.172(6)(a)9., Florida Statutes (2005), the board is authorized to sue and be sued. Therefore, it is my opinion that the Wireless 911 Board is authorized to sue service providers who do not remit the appropriate Wireless E911 fee to the board.

Question Two