AGO 2005-66
[…] Section 365.172(8), Florida Statutes (2005), requires each provider to collect a 50-cent monthly fee from each customer who uses the service primarily within Florida. The fee is assessed on each service number and is imposed throughout the state.[6] The purpose of the fee is to ensure that providers and counties recover the full costs of developing and maintaining an E911 system.[7] The statute defines the term “provider” to include “any person or entity that resells wireless service and was not assessed the fee by its resale supplier.”[8]

Section 365.172(9)(b), Florida Statutes, makes a provision for calculating the monthly wireless 911 surcharge:

“In the case of prepaid wireless telephone service, the monthly wireless 911 surcharge imposed by subsection (8) shall be remitted based upon each prepaid wireless telephone associated with this state, for each wireless service customer that has a sufficient positive balance as of the last day of each month. The surcharge shall be remitted in any manner consistent with the wireless provider’s existing operating or technological abilities, such as customer address, location associated with the MTN [mobile telephone number], or reasonable allocation method based upon other comparable relevant data. The surcharge amount or an equivalent number of minutes may be reduced from the prepaid subscriber’s account since a direct billing may not be possible. However, collection of the wireless 911 surcharge in the manner of a reduction of value or minutes from the prepaid subscriber’s account does not constitute a reduction in the sales price for purposes of taxes that are collected at the point of sale.”

As discussed more fully in the staff analysis for HB 1307:

“For prepaid wireless telephone service, the 50 cent monthly wireless 911 surcharge is collected only from each wireless service customer that has a sufficient positive balance as of the last day of each month.