AGO 2005-66
[…] “wireless telephone service that is activated in advance by payment for a finite dollar amount of service or for a finite set of minutes that terminate either upon use by a customer and delivery by the wireless provider of an agreed-upon amount of service corresponding to the total dollar amount paid in advance or within a certain period of time following the initial purchase or activation, unless additional payments are made.”[20]

With regard to the payment of the wireless 911 surcharge, the 2003 legislation provides for how the fee is to be calculated and remitted. Section 365.172(9)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:

“In the case of prepaid wireless telephone service, the monthly wireless 911 surcharge imposed by subsection (8) shall be remitted based upon each prepaid wireless telephone associated with this state, for each wireless service customer that has a sufficient positive balance as of the last day of each month. The surcharge shall be remitted in any manner consistent with the wireless provider’s existing operating or technological abilities, such as customer address, location associated with the MTN, [mobile telephone number] or reasonable allocation method based upon other comparable relevant data. The surcharge amount or an equivalent number of minutes may be reduced from the prepaid subscriber’s account since a direct billing may not be possible. However, collection of the wireless 911 surcharge in the manner of a reduction of value or minutes from the prepaid subscriber’s account does not constitute a reduction in the sales price for purposes of taxes that are collected at the point of sale.”

This language was added to the statute by Chapter 2003-182, Laws of Florida, with the purpose of providing a method for collecting the wireless E911 fee in instances in which the wireless telephone service is prepaid.

In light of the legislative determination that this substantive grant of power was necessary to allow the collection of these fees and the limitations on the exercise of substantive powers by administrative agencies, I cannot say that a prepaid provider was required to collect and remit the wireless E911 fee prescribed by section 365.172(8), Florida Statutes, prior to the effective date of the statute, July 1, 2003.[21]

Sincerely,

Charlie Crist, Attorney General

CC/tgh

[1] See s. 365.172(3)(i), Fla. Stat. (2005), which defines “E911,” as follows:

“`E911′ is the designation for a wireless enhanced 911 system or wireless enhanced 911 service that is an emergency telephone system or service that provides a subscriber with wireless 911 service and, in addition, directs 911 calls to appropriate public safety answering points by selective routing based on the geographical location from which the call originated, or as otherwise provided in the state plan under s. 365.171, and that provides for automatic number identification and automatic location-identification features in accordance with the requirements of the order.”

[2] Section 365.172(2)(f), Fla. Stat. (2005).
[3] See s. 365.172(3)(s), Fla. Stat., defining “[o]ffice” to mean the State Technology Office.
[4] See 365.172(3)(t), Fla. Stat., defining “[o]rder.”
[5] Section 365.172(3)(v), Fla. Stat. (2005).
[6] Section 365.172(8)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005).