Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] Stat.
Marriage, persons authorized to solemnize marriage
Mr. Dennis J. Alfonso Attorney for Pasco County Clerk of Court Post Office Box 4 Dade City, Florida 33526-0004
Charlie Crist, Attorney General
Dear Mr. Alfonso:
On behalf of the Pasco County, Clerk of the Circuit Court, you ask substantially the following question:
Does section 741.07(1), Florida Statutes, authorize a minister, clerk or judicial officer from a state other than Florida to solemnize marriages within this state?
Section 741.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
“All regularly ordained ministers of the gospel or elders in communion with some church, or other ordained clergy, and all judicial officers, including retired judicial officers, clerks of the circuit courts, and notaries public of this state may solemnize the rights of matrimonial contract, under the regulations prescribed by law. . . .”[1]
You state that the Clerk of the Circuit Court for Pasco County occasionally receives marriage licenses identifying the individual solemnizing the marriage as a minister of a church with no Florida affiliation or location in Florida.