Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] This office has informally stated that section 741.07(1), Florida Statutes, permits all judicial officers of this state to solemnize marriages and would permit a federal judge whose court’s jurisdiction encompasses part or all of the State of Florida to perform marriages in Florida.[4] In addition, this office has concluded that if a religious society has determined that a particular individual is an ordained minister under its creed, then that person may solemnize marriages pursuant to section 741.07.[5]
Accordingly, I am of the opinion that the reference to “of this state” in section 741.07(1), Florida Statutes, refers to “all judicial officers, including retired judicial officers, clerks of the circuit courts, and notaries public.” All regularly ordained ministers of the gospel or elders in communion with some church, or other ordained clergy, whether in this state or not, are authorized to perform marriages pursuant to section 741.07. However, active or retired judicial officers, circuit court clerks or notaries public