AGO 2006-11
[…] The grand jury noted a “strong correlation between illegal solicitation and the commission of a variety of frauds.”[3] As the grand jury’s report noted, “the wholesale availability of these reports is a major contributing factor to this illegal activity and likely the single biggest factor contributing to the high level of illegal solicitation.” The Legislature determined that “[m]otor vehicle insurance fraud is fueled by early access to crash reports, which provides the opportunity for the filing of fraudulent insurance claims.”[4]

Section 316.066(3)(c), Florida Statutes, currently provides in part that

“[c]rash reports required by this section which reveal the identity, home or employment telephone number or home or employment address of, or other personal information concerning the parties involved in the crash and which are received or prepared by any agency that regularly receives or prepares information from or concerning the parties to motor vehicle crashes are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution for a period of 60 days after the date the report is filed. However, such reports may be made immediately available to the parties involved in the crash, their legal representatives, their licensed insurance agents, their insurers or insurers to which they have applied for coverage, persons under contract with such insurers to provide claims or underwriting information, prosecutorial authorities, victim services programs, radio and television stations licensed by the Federal Communications Commission, newspapers qualified to publish legal notices under ss. 50.011 and 50.031, and free newspapers of general circulation, published once a week or more often, available and of interest to the public generally for the dissemination of news.”