AGO 2006-11
[…] Your letter makes it clear that this is the practice in the City of Maitland.

Exceptions to the Public Records Law are to be narrowly construed and limited to their intended purpose.[9] The “right to access public documents is virtually unfettered, save only the statutory exemptions designed to achieve a balance between an informed public and the ability of the government to maintain secrecy in the public interest.”[10]

Section 316.066(3)(c), Florida Statutes, specifically provides that “crash reports required by this section . . . are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution for a period of 60 days after the date the report is filed.” By providing specific exceptions allowing the distribution of these reports to specified individuals and entities,[11] the Legislature has prohibited the distribution of these crash reports to any other entity.