AGO 2006-11
[…] Crash reports are analyzed and statistical information based on the contents of the crash reports is used to determine the number and circumstances of traffic crashes.[2]

Prior to its amendment in 2001, section 316.066(3)(c), Florida Statutes, provided only that “[c]rash reports made by law enforcement officers shall not be used for commercial solicitation purposes. . . .” In response to the Second Interim Report of the Fifteenth Statewide Grand Jury on insurance fraud, subsection (3)(c) was rewritten.