Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] “If a disclosure under s. 112.3187 includes or results in alleged retaliation by an employer, the employee or former employee of, or applicant for employment with, a state agency, as defined in s. 216.011, that is so affected may file a complaint alleging a prohibited personnel action, which complaint must be made by filing a written complaint with the Office of the Chief Inspector General in the Executive Office of the Governor or the Florida Commission on Human Relations, no later than 60 days after the prohibited personnel action.”
Section 216.011(1)(qq), Florida Statutes, defines “[s]tate agency” or “agency” to include “state attorneys, public defenders, the capital collateral regional counsels, the Justice Administrative Commission, the Florida Housing Finance Corporation, and the Florida Public Service Commission.” (e.s.) This should not be interpreted as a finding of improper action by the FCHR, as there are factual and procedural issues that would necessarily impact such a determination that have not been presented to, nor will be considered by, this office under these circumstances.