Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] As the agency charged with carrying out the legislatively mandated representation of indigents who have been given a death sentence, the CCRC would more closely resemble an agency within the executive branch. However, it is beyond the authority of this office to make such a declaration, given the legislative history indicating an intent that it not be a part of the executive branch of government. It would be advisable, therefore, to seek legislative clarification of this matter.
Question Two
Section 27.709(2)(c), Florida Statutes, states that the Commission on Capital Cases “shall receive complaints regarding the practice of any office of regional counsel and private counsel appointed pursuant to ss. 27.710 and 27.711 and shall refer any complaint to The Florida Bar, the State Supreme Court, or the Commission on Ethics, as appropriate.” The statute is otherwise silent as to the commission’s responsibility for forwarding complaints it may receive regarding the activities of the regional counsels.