Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] In the event that sufficient funds are not available to pay all unpaid court fees, court costs, and criminal penalties, the clerk of the court shall immediately obtain payment from the defendant or enroll the defendant in a payment plan pursuant to s. 28.246.”
As used in Chapter 903, the terms “bail” and “bond” “include any and all forms of pretrial release.”[6] This provision became effective on July 1, 2005.[7] You have asked whether, following its enactment, this statute acts to supercede or repeal by implication the provisions of section 939.17, Florida Statutes.
Section 939.17, Florida Statutes, deals with the application of cash deposits to fines and costs:
“In any prosecution for an offense against the state or any political subdivision thereof, when money has been deposited by or on behalf of the defendant upon a judgment for the payment of a fine and costs, the clerk shall, under the direction of the court, apply the money deposited in satisfaction of such fine and costs and return the remainder to the depositor.”