Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] Section 903.286, Florida Statutes, was enacted in 2005[5]
and provides for the disposition of cash bonds posted on behalf of criminal defendants. The statute provides in pertinent part:
“[T]he clerk of the court shall withhold from the return of a cash bond posted on behalf of a criminal defendant by a person other than a bail bond agent licensed pursuant to chapter 648 sufficient funds to pay any unpaid court fees, court costs, and criminal penalties. In the event that sufficient funds are not available to pay all unpaid court fees, court costs, and criminal penalties, the clerk of the court shall immediately obtain payment from the defendant or enroll the defendant in a payment plan pursuant to s. 28.246.”