Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] The cost of collecting and posting the documents was $360.00, which you state was substantially less than the cost of producing and copying the requested documents on paper. The requesting party was provided an access code to the static web page after paying the $360.00. The requesting party had no objection to having access to the records provided in this manner. The mayor, however, has questioned the propriety of complying with the public records request in this manner since the static web page is not available to the public at large.
Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that “[e]very person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records.” Pursuant to section 119.07(4), Florida Statutes, the custodian of public records shall furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law.