AGO 2006-34
[…] See also 402.165(7)(c), Fla. Stat., which provides that among the duties of the SAC, is the responsibility to receive, investigate, and resolve reports of abuse or deprivation of constitutional and human rights referred to the statewide council by a local council.
[4] It is assumed for purposes of this inquiry that the sessions of the statewide council are properly closed in accordance with the statutes. See ss. 402.165(8)(c) and 402.166(8)(c), Fla. Stat.
[5] See s. 402.164(2)(b) and (c), Fla. Stat., respectively defining “Client” and “Client services.” And see s. 402.165(7)(b) and 402.166(7)(b), Fla. Stat., stating that the councils may monitor, “by site visit and through access to records, the delivery and use of services, programs, or facilities operated, funded, or contracted by any state agency that provides client services, for the purpose of preventing abuse or deprivation of the constitutional and human rights of clients.”
[6] Section 402.166(8)(b), Fla. Stat. And see s. 402.166(8)(d), Fla.