Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] Part IV, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, is the “Safe Neighborhoods Act.”[1] The act authorizes the governing body of a municipality or county to form safe neighborhood improvement districts through the adoption of a planning ordinance.[2] Such an ordinance is to specify that safe neighborhood improvement districts may be created by one or more of the methods specified in the act.[3]
Section 163.511(1), Florida Statutes, states that the ordinance adopted to authorize creation of a special neighborhood improvement district may authorize the district “to levy an ad valorem tax on real and personal property of up to 2 mills annually”[4] and may provide for “the use of special assessments to support planning and implementation of district improvements . . . .”[5] The ordinance creating a special neighborhood improvement district may authorize the exercise of the power of eminent domain but any property identified for eminent