Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] 1) In order to be eligible for the homestead exemption provided for in section 196.081(1), Florida Statutes, must a veteran hold title to the property, either in his or her name or together with his or her spouse, on January 1 of the tax year for which the exemption is claimed?
2) May the surviving spouse of a veteran claim any carry-over benefit of the exemption provided in section 196.081(3), Florida Statutes, if the veteran never held title to the property for which the exemption is claimed, either in the veteran’s own name or together with the surviving spouse?
Question One
Section 196.081(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
“Any real estate that is owned and used as a homestead by a veteran who was honorably discharged with a service-connected total and permanent disability and for whom a letter from the United States Government or United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor has been issued certifying that the veteran is totally and permanently disabled is exempt from taxation, if the veteran is a permanent resident of this state on January 1 of the tax year for which exemption is being claimed or was a permanent resident of this state on January 1 of the year the veteran died.”[1]