Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] Question Two
You ask whether the surviving spouse of a veteran may claim the carry-over benefit of the exemption provided in section 196.081(3), Florida Statutes, if the veteran never held title to the property for which the exemption is claimed, either in the veteran’s own name or together with the surviving spouse.
Section 196.081(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
“If the totally and permanently disabled veteran predeceases his or her spouse and if, upon the death of the veteran, the spouse holds the legal or beneficial title to the homestead and permanently resides thereon as specified in s. 196.031,[4] the exemption from taxation carries over to the benefit of the veteran’s spouse until such time as he or she remarries or sells or otherwise disposes of the property. If the spouse sells the property, an exemption not to exceed the amount granted from the most recent ad valorem tax roll may be transferred to his or her new residence, as long as it is used as his or her primary residence and he or she does not remarry.”
Section 196.081(3), Florida Statutes, thus permits the total exemption from ad valorem taxation provided by the statute for a permanently and totally disabled veteran to carry over to the surviving spouse upon the death of the veteran.