Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] eliminate the “hodgepodge of ordinances which vary as to language and penalty”[1] and “to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities.”[2] While the Legislature has recognized that there may be conditions requiring local regulation, it has specified those instances in which local governments could regulate.[3] Section 316.002, Florida Statutes, provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter.” Section 316.007, Florida Statutes, states that the provisions of Chapter 316
“shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized. However, this section shall not prevent any local authority from enacting an ordinance when such enactment is necessary to vest jurisdiction of violation of this chapter in the local court.”
This office has concluded that absent express authorization under the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law, Chapter 316 constitutes a prohibition on local legislation on the subjects of traffic control or enforcement.[4]