Attorney General of Florida — Opinion.
[…] Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law, was enacted to eliminate the “hodgepodge of ordinances which vary as to language and penalty”[1] and “to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities.”[2] While the Legislature has recognized that there may be conditions requiring local regulation, it has specified those instances in which local governments could regulate.[3] Section 316.002, Florida Statutes, provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter.” Section 316.007, Florida Statutes, states that the provisions of Chapter 316